Windward Athletics - A History of Excellence

Since its founding in 1971, Windward Athletics has captured four State Titles, seven CIF Regional Titles and 15 CIF Southern Section titles. The Wildcats have clinched 121 league titles in 17 different sports and over 130 Windward Alums have gone on to participate in college athletics and beyond. Former Wildcats have won WNBA championships, NCAA Titles, been drafted by the NBA, WNBA, and MLB, participated in the World Cup, and won Gold Medals in the Olympics. 

This strong tradition challenges all current and future Wildcats scholar-athletes to reach for the highest levels of athletic excellence and continue to build Windward into the premiere athletic program in West Los Angeles.

Athletic Awards

Upper School Male Athlete of the Year

 
2018-19
Sam
Rogers
2017-18
Jules
Lucas
Bernard
Kirk
2016-17
Jules
Bernard
2015-16
Jules
Bernard
2014-15
Luke
Martin-Resnick
2013-14
Austin
Webster
2012-13
Charles
Dawson
2011-12
Oliver
Curry
2010-11
Wesley
Saunders
2009-10
Sam
Ziering
2008-09
Wesley
Saunders
2007-08
Bradley
Bernet
2006-07
Stevie
Stanwick
2005-06
Dustin
Minium
2004-05
Jamie
Melas
2003-04
Jamie
Melas
2002-03
Steven
Page
2001-02
Steven
Page
2000-01
Doug
Greenspan
1999-00
Brandon
Cane
1998-99
John
Page
1997-98
Owen
Braun
1996-97
Owen
Braun
1995-96
Chris
Hickey
1994-95
Brian
Welles
1993-94
Justin
Remeny
1992-93
Josh
Johnson
1991-92
Matt
Treiman
1990-91
Marc
Cohen
1989-90
Chris
Kikuta
1988-89
Ed
Templeton
1987-88
Robb
Hirsch
1986-87
Ben
Austin
1985-86
Danny
Horwits
1984-85
Robb
Hirsch
1983-84
Jeff
Finkelstein
1982-83
Danny
Moller
1981-82
Jeff
Finkelstein
1980-81
Jamie
Silber
1979-80
Ty
Marchment
1978-79
Barney
Jackson
 
Gabe
Ganor
 

Upper School Female Athlete of the Year

2018-19 Kaiyah Corona
2017-18 Sela Kay
2016-17 Charisma Osborne
2015-16 Jayde Woods
2014-15 Emily Surloff
2013-14 Jordin Canada
2012-13 Courtney Jaco
2011-12 Hannah Holmes
2010-11 Hannah Holmes
2009-10 Hannah Holmes
2008-09 Emiko Smith
2007-08 Emiko Smith
2006-07 Haley Greenberg
2005-06 Erica Latimer
2004-05 Erica Latimer
2003-04 Julia Cumming
2002-03 Julia Cumming
2001-02 Ali Landes
2000-01 Jenny Dare Paulin
1999-00 Dassi Usen
1998-99 Haripurkh khalsa
1997-98 Megan Mahaffey
1996-97 Kearney Visser
1995-96 Kearney Visser
1994-95 Jessica Pappell
1993-94 Colleen Harvey
1991-92 Abbe Dotson
1990-91 Debra Hill
1989-90 Jennie Rosenstein
1988-89 Danielle Laff
1987-88 Laurie Hill
1986-87 Abby Davis
1985-86 Laurie Hill
1984-85 Laurie Hill
1983-84 Debbie Reinis
1982-83 Leslie Rand
1981-82 Leslie Rand
1980-81 Patty McLaughlin
1979-80 Suzanne Thomas
1978-79 Anne Lusk

Upper School Scholar Athlete of the Year

2019 Sophia Stone, Vince Dolcemaschio, Michael Franco
2018 Maeve Enright, Will Cook
2017 Sela Kay, Stella Ginsberg, Aaron Forman
2016 Sophie Taylor, William Line, Ben Krieger
2015 Tae-Leon Butler, Daniel Green
2016 Riley Jameson, Ari Lewis
2017 Austin Webster, Kirav Patel, Jamie Hobson
2018 Chase Pion, Ilana Herzig
2019 Chase Pion, Danielle Greenberg
2020 James Ondaatje, Hilary Bernstein, Danielle Greenberg
2021 Alexis Hunley
2022 Max Rappaport
2023 Elaine Nabel
2024 Nicole Bernet
2025 Jack Anderson
2026 Sammy Lyon
2027 Kim Foley
2028 Adam Coccari
2029 Kim Foley
2030 Sean Hirsch
2031 Sean Hirsch
2032 Nikhil Bhatla
1997 Nikhil Bhatla

Upper School Matthew Schreck Sports Leadership Award

Jacob Garner
Justin Williams
2018-19 Izzy Brown
Shannon Carnahan
Maui Simon
Corey Silverman-Lloyd
2017-18 Izzy Brown
Noah Kingsdale
Matthew Simon
2016-17 Alyssa Ramlochan
Connor Mick 2015-16 Danielle Samuel
Jackson Prindle 2014-15 Katia Kupelian
Oliver Curry 2013-14 Sarah Trenton
Alexandre Kupelian 2012-13 Hannah Holmes
Danielle Joy
Luke Silverman-Lloyd 2011-12 Brittany Butler
Sarah Trenton
Miles Gueno 2010-11 Jackie Freed
Alexander Papalian 2009-10 Whitney Jones
Malcolm Washington 2008-09 Jennifer Borderud
Jonas Nordman 2007-08 Haley Greenberg
Chris Price 2006-07 Lily Gordon
Adam Frank 2005-06 Zoe Kasiske
Taylor Wishman
Catlin Callaway
2004-05 Erica Latimer
Derek Vigon 2003-04 Jessica Conley
Adam Schreck 2002-03 Leslie Fischman

Middle School Athlete of the Year

Juju Watkins 2018-19 Michael Blevins
Luke Sammann
Kelise Jackson
Juju Watkins
2017-18 Skyler Chang
Kijani Wright
Kelise Jackson 2016-17 Jackson Gertner
Henry Hopper
McKayla Williams
Alegria Lopez
2015-16 Devin Tillis
India Otto 2014-15 Eli Levy
Jacob Garner
Kamil English 2013-14 Jules Bernard
Chelsey Gipson 2012-13 Noah Kingsdale
Mycayla Smith 2011-12 Kyle Brisacher
Brooke Edwards
Christina Cornelius
2010-11 Eli Silverman-Lloyd
Wonder Smith
Macchiati Smith 2009-10 Austin Webster
Hannah Holmes 2008-09 Jordan Wilson
Ilana Herzig 2007-08 Jordan Wilson
Claire Dorfman
Nora Martin-Resnick
2006-07 Michael Huettner
Julia Gautreaux 2005-06 A.J. Frank
Jessica Sacks 2004-05 Jeremy Michaelson
Jimmy Huettner
Jessica Sacks 2003-04 Bradley Bernet
Miles Okabayashi
Kenisha Smith
Elaine Nable
2002-03 Ben Kaplan
Hailey Dunham
Nicole Bernet
2001-02 Dustin Minium
Hailey Dunham 2000-01 Eric Krusi
Julia Cummings
Ali Landes
1999-00 Danny Fujikawa
Ali Landes 1998-99 Spencer Sloan
Veronika Dufour 1997-98 Kevin Gruenberg
Hari Parkh Khalsa 1996-97 Matt Mann
Dassi Usen 1995-96 Brandon Cane
Antenique Chambers
Kari Wolcott
1994-95 Michael Goodman
Megan Mahaffey 1993-94 Micah Cohen
Kearney Visser 1992-93 Kevin Krieser

Middle School Scholar Athlete of the Year

2019 Asha Gopinath, Keely Romine-West, Truman Pauley
2018 Shaelee DeCarolis, Sammy Motzkin
2017 Cayla Kallman, Will Gallon
2016 Adam Simon, Olivia Venit
2015 Lea Yamashiro, Vince Dolcemaschio, Sam Rogers
2016 Sela Kay, Matthew Simon
2017 Stella Ginsberg, Harrison Loef
2018 Liana Smale, Griffin Maduzia, Connor Mick
2019 Zoe Henry, Daniel Green
2020 Riley Jameson, Ari Lewis, Cate Ryant
2021 Jamie Hobson, Kirav Patel
2022 Chase Pion
2023 Ilana Herzig
2024 Ben Lerman
2025 Jack Anderson
2026 Lily Gordon
2027 Jack Anderson
2028 Sarah Scheuer
2029 Simone Vernez
2030 Simone Vernez
2031 Kim Foley
2032 Veronika Dufour
1997 Jane Vaynerov

Middle School Matthew Schreck Sports Leadership Award

Macie McPherson 2018-19 Nicky Ketcham
Maya Ashendouek 2017-18 Nathaniel "Tuna" Milchan
Alexandra Reynolds 2016-17 Skyler Chang
Alexandra Reynolds 2015-16 Charlie Rogers
Jackson Gertner
Elyse Forman 2014-15 Luke Tanner
Ivy Hobson 2013-14 Corey Silverman-Lloyd
Stella Ginsberg 2012-13 Aidan Cullen
  2011-12 Joaquin Murrieta

Championships

Upper School

State Championships

 
2018 Girls Basketball
2017
2011
Girls Basketball
Boys Basketball
  Girls Basketball
2009 Boys Basketball
   
   

Regional Championships

 
2018 Girls Basketball
  Golf
2017
2013

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball, Open Division

2012 Boys Volleyball
2011 Boys Basketball
  Girls Basketball
2009 Boys Basketball
2006 Girls Basketball
   

CIF Championships

 
2018 Girls Basketball
2015 Boys Basketball
  Girls Basketball
2014

Girls Basketball, Open Division

2013 Girls Basketball
2011 Boys Football
  Girls Basketball
2010 Boys Football
2009 Boys Basketball
2006 Girls Basketball
2004 Boys Volleyball
  Boys Soccer
  Girls Soccer
1994 Girls Volleyball
1990 Girls Volleyball

Middle School

2018

 Eighth Boys Volleyball

2018

 Boys Tennis

2018

 Golf

2018

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2017

 Eighth Flag Football

2017

 Seventh Flag Football

2017

 Boys Soccer

2017

 Girls Soccer

2016

 Seventh Flag Football

2016

 Golf

2016

 Girls Soccer

2016

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2015

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2015

 Baseball

2015

 Golf

2014

 Girls Tennis

2014

 Seventh Flag Football

2014

 Baseball

2014

 Eighth Boys Basketball

2014

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2014

 Golf

2014

 Softball

2014

 Girls Track & Field

2013

 Seventh Boys Basketball

2013

 Seventh Girls Basketball

2013

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2013

 Golf

2013

 Softball

2013

 Girls Cross Country

2012

 Seventh Boys Volleyball

2012

 Seventh Flag Football

2012

 Girls Cross Country

2012

 Golf

2011

 Eighth Boys Basketball

2011

 Eighth Flag Football

2011

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2011

 Eighth Girls Volleyball

2011

 Baseball

2011

 Girls Soccer

2010

 Seventh Flag Football

2010

 Seventh Girls Volleyball

2010

 Eighth Boys Soccer

2010

 Eighth Boys Basketball

2010

 Eighth Boys Volleyball

2010

 Eighth Flag Football

2010

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2010

 Eighth Girls Volleyball

2010

 Girls Soccer

2010

 Girls Track & Field

2010

 Softball

2009

 Seventh Flag Football

2009

 Seventh Girls Volleyball

2009

 Eighth Boys Soccer

2009

 Eighth Boys Basketball

2009

 Eighth Flag Football

2009

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2009

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2009

 Eighth Girls Volleyball

2009

 Girls Volleyball

2008

 Seventh Boys Basketball

2008

 Seventh Flag Football

2008

 Seventh Girls Volleyball

2008

 Eighth Flag Football

2008

 Eighth Girls Volleyball

2007

 Seventh Girls Volleyball

2006

 Eighth Flag Football

2006

 Girls Soccer

2005

 Seventh Flag Football

2005

 Eighth Boys Basketball

2005

 Girls Soccer

2004

 Seventh Flag Football

2004

 Eighth Boys Soccer

2004

 Eighth Girls Basketball

2004

 Boys Tennis

2003

 Seventh Flag Football

2003

 Eighth Flag Football

2003

 Boys Tennis

1999

 Seventh Girls Basketball

1999

 Eighth Flag Football

1998

 Seventh Girls Volleyball

1996

 Seventh Boys Volleyball

1995

 Seventh Boys Basketball

1995

 MS Baseball

Wildcat Athletes in College: 2010-Present

Windward Athletics has a strong tradition of alumni athletes who go on to success in college athletics and beyond. Here is a list of recent alums who are participating in collegiate athletics.

Class of 2019

Auden McCaw, Volleyball at Pepperdine
Charisma Osborne, Basketball at UCLA
Richter Brzeski, Soccer at MIT
Vince Dolcemaschio, Baseball at Oberlin College
Marin Willick, Volleyball at UCSD
Sarai Zedingil, Soccer at LMU
Kaiyah Corona, Basketball at Dartmouth
Wesley Burton, Baseball at Ole Miss
India Otto, Basketball at USC
Luke Tanner, Baseball at Northwestern
Asia Marrero, Basketball at NYU
Maxwell Hinds, Basketball at Colorado College

Class of 2018

Jeffrey Allen, Cross Country, Track & Field at Haverford College
Jules Bernard, Basketball at UCLA
Will Cook III, Baseball at California Institute of Technology
Kamil English, Basketball at Pomona College
Sela Kay, Basketball at Bowdoin College
Mia Parker, Softball at George Washington University
Tyler Smith, Baseball at San Jose State University
Ethan Webster, Swimming at Tufts University

Class of 2017

Tyler Collins, Basketball at Oberlin

Erin Davis, Volleyball at UNLV

Aaron Forman, Soccer at Carleton

Daria Kim-Percy, Volleyball at Amherst College

Matthew Lurie, Tennis at Johns Hopkins

JP Mortenson, Swimming at Dartmouth

Alec Rabinowitz, Tennis at Emory

Alyssa Ramlochan, Basketball at Occidental

Jordan Sacks, Basketball at Oberlin

Lulu Strauss, Volleyball at Bard

Class of 2016

Breland Brandt, UCLA, Football
Jordan Burg, Fordham, Football
Josh Chambers, UCLA, Football
Alex Coletta, LMU, Rowing
Jewelia Ferguson, Wesleyan, Basketball
Jack Ginsberg, Wesleyan, Baseball
Luke Goldstein, Weleyan, Baseball
Brendan Harshberger, Williams, Track
Janika Ho, Bates, Swimming
Howard Hobson, Cal State Northridge, Track
Chuck Isgar, Emory, Golf
William Line, Swarthmore, Baseball
Joaquin Murrieta, Kenyon, Baseball
Danielle Samuel, Chapman, Basketball
McCayla Smith, San Diego State, Rowing
Jayde Woods, Oregon, Basketball

Class of 2015

Roy Hemsley, USC, Football

Christina Cornelius, Harvard, Volleyball

Emily Surloff, Columbia, Basketball

Brooke Edwards, Emory University, Soccer

Luke Martin-Resnick, Santa Clara University, Baseball

Tommy Turner, Chapman University, Baseball

Tyler McMorrow, USC, Baseball 

Nick Moreno, Carnegie Mellon, Golf

Jackson Kogan, Brandeis, Tennis

Maddox Kay, Brandeis, Track

Marie Line, George Washington University, Sailing
Eli Silverman-Lloyd, Oberlin College, Basketball 

Class of 2014

Jordin Canada, UCLA, Basketball

Kristen Simon, USC, Basketball

Macchi Smith, Bentley College, Basketball

Sarah Trenton, Bowdoin, Volleyball & Track

Drew Pion, UCSB, Volleyball

Austin Webster, Notre Dame, Football

Oliver Curry, George Washington, Soccer

Asha Walker, Amherst, Volleyball
Drew Bryant, Amherst, Football
Connor Simpson, Case Western, Football
Lorenzo Lau, Tufts, Swimming

Class of 2013

Charles Dawson III, UCLA, Football
Aleina Edwards, University of Pennsylvania, Fencing
Hannah Holmes, Tulane University, Sand Volleyball
Courtney Jaco, USC, Basketball
Jasmine Johnson, University of Missouri, Soccer
Kurt Kirschner, University of Chicago, Football
Jordan Wilson, Northern Colorado University, Basketball

Class of 2012

Paris Baird, San Jose State University, Basketball
Mitchell Brisacher, Willamette University, Football
Samuel Hake, Washington University, Football
Luke Silverman-Lloyd, Washington University, Basketball

Imani Stafford, University of Texas, Basketball

Nicholas Stover, Loyola Marymount University, Basketball

Michael Tashman, Miami University, Football

Matthew Walker, Oberlin College, Basketball

Class of 2011

Miles Gueno, Oberlin College, Basketball
Cameron Low, Carnegie Mellon University, Golf

Nora Martin-Resnick, Kenyon College, Softball
Sam Miller, University of Delaware, Football

Kunal Patel, Washington University, Baseball

Wesley Saunders, Harvard University, Basketball
Samantha Shapiro, Stanford University, Gymnastics

Milca Toskovic, Dartmouth College, Basketball

Class of 2010

Fred Elias, Bowdoin College, Swimming
A.J. Frank, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst, Football
Kwame Firempong, Tufts University, Basketball

Henry Kasiske, Bard College, Volleyball

Curren Krasnoff, Hamilton College, Football

Blayr Jimmerson, Linwood College, Football
James Ondaatje, Harvard University, Crew

Alex Papalian, Union College, Football
Sierra Worthy, Columbia University, Volleyball